USDC - District of New Hampshire - The United States District Court
[…] The appointment of federal judges has traditionally been a matter of political patronage. The President generally appoints to the bench members from his own party. The appointment and selection of federal judges in the early years of the federal courts can be characterized as the sole responsibility of the President of the United States.
Today, however, the selection of potential judges is frequently left up to the United States Senators. The President passes on the names of recommended candidates to the Senate in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 133, which states: "The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, district judges for the several judicial districts."