Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence – Gun Law Information Experts
[…] Post, Jan. 22, 2011, at http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2011/01/22/AR2011012204243.html; David S. Fallis & James V. Grimaldi, Virginia Data Show Drop in Criminal Firepower During Assault Gun Ban, Wash. Post, Jan. 23, 2011, at http://www.washingtonpost.com/wp-dyn/content/article/2011/01/22/AR2011012203452.html. [↩]
- Arindrajit Dube, Oeindrila Dube, & Omar Garcia Ponce, Cross-Border Spillover: U.S. Gun Laws and Violence in Mexico (August 13, 2012). APSA 2012 Annual Meeting Paper, at SSRN: http://ssrn.com/abstract=2108854. [↩]
- 18 U.S.C. §§ 922(l), 925(d)(3). Federal law also prohibits any person from knowingly receiving a firearm that was imported without authorization. 18 U.S.C. § 922(l). [↩]
- 18 U.S.C. 925(d)(3). [↩]
- 18 U.S.C. § 922(r). The law also prohibits the importation of “any frame, receiver, or barrel of such firearm which would be prohibited if assembled.” 18 U.S.C § 925(d)(3). [↩]