Law Center to Prevent Gun Violence – Gun Law Information Experts
[…] [↩]
- Field & Stream, The 2003 National Hunting Survey (July 2003), at http://www.fieldandstream.com/articles/hunting/2002/06/2003-national-hunting-survey. [↩]
- 18 U.S.C. § 922(v)(1). All references to sections of the Violent Crime Control and Law Enforcement Act of 1994, codified at 18 U.S.C. § 921 et seq., are to the sections as they appeared on September 12, 2004. [↩]
- 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(30). [↩]
- 18 U.S.C. §§ 921(a)(31), 922(w)(1). The federal law defined “large capacity ammunition feeding device” as: “a magazine, belt, drum, feed strip, or similar device…that has a capacity of, or that can be readily restored or converted to accept, more than 10 rounds of ammunition.” 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(31)(A). However, “attached tubular device[s] designed to accept, and capable of operating only with, .22 caliber rimfire ammunition” were exempted from the definition. 18 U.S.C. § 921(a)(31)(B). [↩]